Privacy Policy


PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR THE PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS COUNCIL

Updated: September 26, 2018

The Personal Care products Council (“PCPC”, or “we”, or “us”) is committed to safeguarding the privacy and security of our members and those who visit our sites or online properties. This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) applies to our websites (maintained by or on behalf of PCPC), mobile applications and other online services that link to this Privacy Policy (the “Services”). This policy describes how PCPC collects, uses and shares personal information gathered via our websites any related or successor sites, and any mobile versions of these sites (collectively, the “Website”). We refer to our website visitors as users (“users” or “you”). In order to maintain effective privacy practices, PCPC retains the right to update this policy without notice. By accessing our websites and web pages, you agree to the terms of this privacy policy.

This privacy notice governs the website www.personalcarecouncil.org and informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.  This privacy notice only covers information collected through this site and via direct communications between you and PCPC. It does not cover any information collected at any other website, application or other communication methods such as when you call us, write us, or in any other manner.

  1.    TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT
    We collect, use and store two types of information from our users:  Information you give us (provided by the user) and information anonymously collected upon a user’s visit to a PCPC  website.

    Information you give us (voluntary Provided by the User)

    Users may voluntarily provide PCPC with non-personal and personally identifiable information in order to purchase products or services, register for an event, send us an email, respond to a survey and submitting certain forms. When you submit a membership application, or purchase a product or service, you provide your name, organization, mailing address, email address, telephone number and credit card information in order to complete the transaction. You may also choose to provide certain personal information to us, when you sign up to receive email alerts, newsletters. If you enter a contest or sign up for a promotion, you provide your name, email address, or other contact information. At times, you may be asked to voluntarily provide demographic information such as address, age range, gender, occupation, interests or hobbies.

    When you access our Site, our web server automatically collects and stores your domain name, the date and time you access our Site, and the Internet address of the website that linked you to our Site.

    Information we collect about you (Anonymously Collected)

    When you access one of the PCPC’s websites, some information such as your domain name, the date and time you access our Site, and the Internet address of the website that linked you to our Site, Operating system, demographic  and region of the user may be automatically collected by the Council and third-party vendors. Information anonymously collected is not personally identifiable. PCPC uses this information solely for internal purposes. Additionally, PCPC is currently using Google’s Analytics to collect non-personally identifiable information automatically when users visit our sites in order to improve our services. For more information regarding Google Analytics, see Google’s privacy policy.

  2.       HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
    PCPC uses the information it collects from you in a variety of ways including to respond to your contact inquiries, to process membership application, to process your purchase transaction, communicate with about news, events, products or services that may be of interest to you. We analyze the information we collect about you to improve the content of our Sites to address your preferences and to attract new users, to track user trends and patterns on the Internet so that we may inform users of information that may be of interest to them and, in some instances, to properly credit third parties that have referred you to the Site. Stored information is also used to pre-populate information fields for purchases, contests or promotions.
  3.       HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION
    PCPC shares individually identifiable information, such as name and email address you provide us as described in this privacy policy, or with your express permission. PCPC may provide your personal information to service providers or contractors to perform functions on its behalf, such as, but not limited to, companies or individuals hired to: communicate news, deliver PCPC’s promotional materials via e-mail and direct mail, operating and marketing PCPC events, promote PCPC social media presence and activities, to develop, enhance, market or provide any PCPC’s products or services and to process credit card payments and to assist PCPC with sending communications and performing other marketing and support functions. All third-party operational service providers used by PCPC are required to comply with PCPC privacy policy and practices. We do not sell your contact information to third parties.

    We use Google Analytics to track aggregated visitor data, which does not include any personal information. Demographic information may be shared in aggregate, non-identifying form with third parties interested in knowing what type of audience the Site is attracting. The Council and its advertisers and marketing partners use this information to ensure that ads, offers and promotions are relevant and of value to you. Advertisers who contract directly with us are required to represent that they comply with our privacy policy with respect to information collected through ads displayed on our Site.

    If you register at the Site to become a member, you will have the ability through your account page to update or change information collected about you. You may also unsubscribe from our email lists or prevent future disclosure of your information to third parties for marketing purposes by sending us an email. Please be aware that it may take a few days for your change to take effect.

    To the extent permitted by law, and in order to investigate, or take action regarding suspected, or actual unlawful activities including but not limited to fraud, and to comply with other legal process, the Council may disclose any personal information which we hold on you to government authorities or third parties pursuant to a legal request or subpoena.

    In the event that PCPC merges with another organization, or transfers or sells substantially all of its assets to a third party, all collected information stored on our server would be included in the merger, transfer or sale. Also, if required by law, individually identifiable information may be disclosed to a third party. PCPC reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time. Changes will be posted to this page in a timely manner.

  4. LINKS TO OTHER SITES, THIRD-PARTY CONTENT, AND SERVICES
    Our Websites contain links to other websites or online services that are operated and maintained by third parties and that are not under the control of or maintained by PCPC.  These third parties may collect or receive certain information about you, including through the use of cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies. These entities may collect this information over time and combined with information collected from different websites and online services.  This Privacy Policy does not apply to this third-party content or external websites or web pages that you access or links from our Sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third-party websites or services.
  5.       HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION
    PCPC takes the security of personally identifiable information (PII) very seriously. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of personal information, we use appropriate industry standard procedures to safeguard the confidentiality of personal information. All transmissions of personal information are through firewalls and secure computer servers, which also run authentication and Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”) software data encryption software to encrypt all personal information including your name, address and credit card number to protect it from being read as the information travels over the Internet. Access to registered users´ accounts is password protected.
  6.       CHILDREN’S PRIVACY
    PCPC is committed to the protection of children’s online privacy. In general, our Sites do not direct its activities to or market products appropriate for children under the age of 13. It is the policy of PCPC to refrain from knowingly collecting personally identifiable information from children under 13.  If future Site activity is directed at children under 13, the Council will comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.
  7.    COOKIES and Other TECHNOLOGY
    To better serve our visitors, we use technology to track new and returning visitors actions while on the website. These small files are commonly referred to as “cookies”. Our cookies do not contain any personally-identifiable information. We use cookies in order to provide you with more relevant content and promotional materials, on and off the website, and help us understand your interests and improve our services. We may use your IP address or an anonymous identifier as well as certain information from your browser, together with other data about your visits to our Website and other sites, to provide analytical information for our Website and other sites. Please note that traffic and usage data collected through Google Analytics is subject to Google’s privacy policy. By continuing to browse our sites, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
  8.    YOUR RIGHTS UNDER DATA PROTECTION LAWS
    You have various rights under the data protections laws, which can be exercised by contacting us. If you are located within the European Union, you have a number of rights in relation to how we process your personal information. These rights include:
    •       The right to access personal information we may hold about you.
    •       The right to object to specific types of processing, which includes processing for direct marketing. If you ask us to stop handling your personal information on this basis, we will stop.
    •       The right to have your data erased in certain situations such as where the data are no longer required for the purpose for which they were collected, you withdraw consent or the information is being processed unlawfully.  
    •       The right to require PCPC to rectify inaccuracies in personal data held about you.
    •       You have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, standard machine readable format. This right only applies to your personal information we are handling because you consented to us using it or because there is a contract in place between us.
    •       You have the right to file a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority for data protection issues in your territory. We would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the supervisory authority. If you have any issue or complaint with how we handle your personal information, please contact us in the first instance.
    •    Right to Lodge a Complaint. For European Union residents, if you feel that our processing of your personal data infringes on data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection.  You may do so in the EU member state where you habitually reside, your place of work or the location of the alleged infringement. If you are located outside of the European Union, you may have rights under privacy laws in the jurisdiction where you live.
  9. Transfer of Data

    This site is operated in the United States.  If you are located in another jurisdiction, please know that your information will be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States. By using this site and providing us with information, you consent to this transfer, processing and storage of your information in the United States.  It is important to note that the privacy laws in the United States may not be as comprehensive as those in other countries such as the European Union. Our service providers use appropriate safeguards to transfer your personal data to the United States.

    Data Retention

    The Council will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of fulfilling any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

  10.       YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

    Under California law, if you are a resident of California, you may request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to:

    The Personal Care Products Council

    1620 L Street, N.W. Suite 1200

    Washington, D.C. 20036 USA

    ATTN: CA Privacy

    We reserve our right not to respond to requests not submitted to the above address.

    Changes to the Policy

    We may change this policy from time to time, and if we do we’ll post any changes on this page. If you continue to visit our site after those changes are in effect, you agree to the revised policy. If the changes are significant, we may provide more prominent notice or get your consent on the new policy.

     

QUESTIONS ABOUT PRIVACY

We welcome your feedback If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or how we handle your personal information, please contact us at privacy@personalcarecouncil.org or mail us at:

The Personal Care Products Council

1620 L Street NW, Suite 1200

Washington DC 20036

GOVERNING LAW

Your access to and use of this Site is governed by and will be construed in accordance with the law of the District of Columbia without regard to principles of conflicts of laws.