Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR THE PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS COUNCIL

Effective Date: November 30, 2007

Welcome to www.personalcarecouncil.org, a website provided by the Personal Care Products Council (The Council). The Council recognizes the importance of safeguarding your privacy online. The information we collect from you online will only be used in accordance with the Privacy Policy set forth below. However, this Privacy Policy does not cover websites or web pages that you access or link from this Site.

Information We Collect

We collect and store information that you voluntarily provide to us on this Site when you purchase a product, respond to a survey, or sign up for a conference or online seminar sponsored by the Site. When you purchase a product or service, you provide your name, mailing address, email address, telephone number and credit card information in order to complete the transaction. If you enter a contest or sign up for a promotion, you provide your name, email address, or other contact information. At times, you may be asked to voluntarily provide demographic information such as address, age range, gender, occupation, interests or hobbies.

When you access our Site, our web server automatically collects and stores your domain name, the date and time you access our Site, and the Internet address of the website that linked you to our Site.

We use cookies to collect and store information. Cookies are small files that your web browser places on your hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies permit the Site to identify you and to recall your email address (as well as any other information that you voluntarily provide) from the Site´s database.

Network advertising companies, which use cookies to measure and improve the effectiveness of third-party ads placed on our site, may also place cookies on your hard drive. These advertisers may use anonymous information about your visit to our Site (and other websites) including what banner ad was shown, the date and time it was shown, the cookie and the IP address. This information may also be used for online preference marketing purposes. Visit Network Advertising Initiative´s ("NAI") gateway opt-out site at http://www.networkadvertising.org/ to review the privacy policies of network advertising companies and/or opt-out of network advertising cookies.

How We Use Your Information

The Council uses the information it collects from you in a variety of ways including to process your purchase transaction, to improve the content of our Site to address your preferences and to attract new users, to track user trends and patterns on the Internet so that we may inform users of information that may be of interest to them and, in some instances, to properly credit third parties that have referred you to the Site. Stored information is also used to pre-populate information fields for purchases, contests or promotions.

The Council shares individually identifiable information, such as name and email address, with other reputable organizations including its affiliates, advertisers, marketing partners and network advertising companies that are interested in marketing to Site users. The Council also shares individually identifiable information with contractors that help us provide services in connection with the Site. Demographic information may be shared in aggregate, non-identifying form with third parties interested in knowing what type of audience the Site is attracting. The Council and its advertisers and marketing partners use this information to ensure that ads, offers and promotions are relevant and of value to you.

Advertisers who contract directly with us are required to represent that they comply with our privacy policy with respect to information collected through ads displayed on our Site.

If you register at the Site to become a member, you will have the ability through your account page to update or change information collected about you. You may also unsubscribe from our email lists or prevent future disclosure of your information to third parties for marketing purposes by sending us an email. Please be aware that it may take a few days for your change to take effect.

In the event that The Council merges with another organization, or transfers or sells substantially all of its assets to a third party, all collected information stored on our server would be included in the merger, transfer or sale. Also, if required by law, individually identifiable information may be disclosed to a third party. The Council reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time. Changes will be posted to this page in a timely manner.

How We Protect Your Information

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of personal information, The Council uses appropriate industry standard procedures to safeguard the confidentiality of personal information. All transmissions of personal information are through secure computer servers, which also run authentication and Secure Sockets Layer ("SSL") software data encryption software to encrypt all personal information including your name, address and credit card number to protect it from being read as the information travels over the Internet. Access to registered users´ accounts is password protected.

Children’s Privacy

In general, the Site does not direct its activities to or market products appropriate for children under the age of 13. It is the policy of The Council to refrain from knowingly collecting personally identifiable information from children under 13. If future Site activity is directed at children under 13, The Council will comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California law, if you are a resident of California, you may request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to:

The Personal Care Products Council
1101 17th Street, N.W. Suite 300
Washington, D.C. 20036
ATTN: CA Privacy

We reserve our right not to respond to requests not submitted to the above address.

Questions About Privacy

If you have any questions about our privacy policy please contact privacy@personalcarecoucil.org.

Governing Law

Your access to and use of this Site is governed by and will be construed in accordance with the law of the District of Columbia without regard to principles of conflicts of laws.